Big ol Noob

Hello my friends. I have quite a few things to write about but am not sure if I can get to them all or order them properly, meh!

Eve Online:
My subscription was about to run out so on the 19th I sent myself a buddy invite email, paid for that account, and pretty much got 2 months for the price of one. My original goal with my new alt was to be a huge dickface to anyone. I wanted to scan big haulers on autopilot and suicide rape their faces for the chance of making a bunch of money. Let’s just say I was a little premature, attempting to one shot a hauler with a fuckin frigate /facepalm. Needless to say, concordokken, giant sec status hit and omg, didn’t do enough missions to be friendly with anyone yet so now the popo be after meh! Oh well, went to Jita where the Amarr popo don’t go and bam, did some missions, able to fly anywhere again.

I realized that no matter what, I probably wasn’t going to be able to come up with enough money to buy 2 plex, one for each account, before my subs ran up. Upon this realization I decided it would be best for my little guy to get some mining and hauling skills. He is Amarr but I train for Caldari frigate with plans to go Caldari cruiser. Reason being, they’ve got good little mining ships. Trained Amarr Industrial up a little and bam, I’m already flying a hauler that can hold more than my main (why the fuck did I go gallente industrial again?). I have my main set up to mine in his Iteron Mark 3 pretty much afk, I just check back and target another asteroid and hit F1, doing this in super high sec .9-1.0 means no belt rats. If anyone wants to suicide my Iteron, what the fuck ever dude, enjoy getting practically nothing.

I had heard that Jaspet could be found somewhat easily in Amarr high sec by searching for Gravimetric sites. I wanted Jaspet because it is the best isk/m3 according to my little spreadsheet of dewm that seemed possible to mine the fuck out of relatively safely. Then I added Pyroxeres to my spreadsheet and realized, jesus effin christ, what have I been wasting my time on? Trained up Pyroxeres processing for use of T2 mining crystals, like a bawse.

Anyways, yesterday I was mining with both of my guys, sharing a single jetcan (I know, I know) and shit was going good. I was going to do multiple loads and make a shit ton of money from just mining, probably the most from mining/the fastest I’ve had. Jetcan is close to full, fly my little dude back to station switch to industrial, fly back out there to scoop that shit up. Well. Let’s just say that since I was using 2 toons in different corps, the yellow jetcan didn’t seem very out of place. Short story even shorter, I got raped by a fucker in a T2 dickship. That is what I get for disabling the, be a bad guy, steal people’s shit warning. That is also what I get for being retarded and not looting 1 second before I warp back to station. He even blew up my wreck, which to me, is a little shitty. That means this dude just did it for shits and giggles. He got nothing out of it besides a killmail worth 8 points and since I didn’t say a word to him he probably didn’t get erect. Here is a link to the killmail. I was kinda upset, I’ll be honest. I felt pretty dumb and I should have. I ended up just logging off so I wouldn’t do anything stupid and make that guy any happier.

This of course has me reevaluating my plan of attack. Sure I can’t suicide kill shit on my little alt guy, but I can scan cargo and haul shit. My big guy can fly battlecruisers and use medium hybrids somewhat ok. I have a feeling he could possibly one shot some dinky haulers. I know a good system to wait in (everyone else knows it too unfortunately) but it is just a hard decision to make. If I succeed, I will probably get kicked out of my corp. But the main reason I am in the corp is for the can system where they pay you Jita prices minus 10% corp tax and do all the heavy lifting. However, I am only 10 or so jumps from Jita, and they pay more there without 10% tax. Decisions decisions. One thing I found quite funny was looking through my killer’s previous killmails I find one where he was in an iteron carrying 600+ million of shit and he got wtf blowed the fuck up. Just goes to show ya.

CounterStrike Source:
I have been playing quite a bit of CSS recently. Of course my main Pub is the TU Server and I have even recently become a citizen there (applied to begin the ranking up process) after playing there for close to 3 years. But that is not why I’m talking about CSS. I have made a few friends at the server and we have been scrimming like nobodies business.

It really has been quite a bit of fun, having not played CS competitively in some time, I find myself a bit wet behind the ears. But I surprise people from time to time, that happens when you’re a randy ass bitch like me. I’m not sure what may come of this but I am having a lot of fun getting back into the swing of things.

Anyways, that’s about it beechays.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s