Borderlands: What the crap was that?

I finished up my first playthrough of Borderlands last night with my buddy. I was really disappointed to be quite honest. The whole time you’re being told about this fucking vault and oh man the treasure! Next thing I know the game is over and it ends right outside the vault. Ugh, I don’t want to ruin it for anyone who hasn’t played it, but I have to. The “guardian angel” is actually a satellite for the Hyperion corporation. The Atlas corporation I believe are the “bad guys” even though they’re pretty much just your competition.

Such a let down. I wonder if I will be going for a second playthrough on what I believe will be “hard mode”. I’m kind of disappointed though. My friend might want to get the additional content xpacs but I don’t know. It is hard to describe the level of disappointment I had last night when we won.When my friend told me the final boss was level 35ish I was level 28 or so and was already disappointed with the lack of length (that’s what she said) in the game.

MEH! I have 6 days left on my UO subscription, that is a possibility. Another is returning to the Project 1999 EQ emu server. More people from PKer are playing so I may just jump back in.

On a side note, I’ve been watching a shit ton of Survivor. I’ve watched the most recent season a bit and it has inspired me to go back and watch the previous seasons. So far I’ve seen the entire Seasons 1 and 2, yesterday I started Season 3. I can’t get enough of this and I don’t feel bad because it isn’t as shitty as the majority of reality shows. These people are actually living in the bullshit and having to get along, I think all of that shit is definitely real. Now sure, they’re never in a shit ton of danger, but it would still scare the shit out of me. So far it is hard to hold a torch up to Season 1, but I’ve just reached a crazy twist in Season 3 where they switch some team members and saved my favorite, Frank, from getting picked off by the young and dumbs.

Anyways, that’s all I’ve got for ya! Schools been rough, tax season at work, meh!

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “Borderlands: What the crap was that?

  1. Pingback: 2010 in review AKA EVERYONE GETS A STAR! | Bonedead's Adventures

  2. Well, I agree, the game is shit. My biggest gripe is about it being really, really, really, boring.

    Why do game developers think that facing almost impossible to defeat odds that keep killing you until you have respawned a dozen times and have had to track back (each time!) to where you were last ‘killed’ is any kind of fun!

    This drivel continues ad-nauseum until eventually you either kill the baddie or more likely die of boredom.

    Note to developers – repetition is not of itself challenging – it is usually very boring.

    Utter crap! Can’t wait NOT TO BUY Borderlands 2.

    My advice, give this one a wide wide berth. Please go out and un-reccomend this rubbish to your friends.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s