EA RUINS FUCKING EVERYTHING

Oh my fucking god I have never been so fucking pissed in my 10 years of MMO gaming.

Well what’s the problem bonedead?

EA fucking sucks, that’s what.

Okay so I have a trial account to UO right? Right. I want to place a house, oh, trial accounts can’t do that. Okay, that makes sense. I guess I’ll just upgrade my account. So here I am trying to figure out how this works. Okay, there are about 10 fucking versions of UO and apparently you can’t buy them all at once. Good fucking thing! Okay well lets just buy this new Stygian Abyss shit. 39.99 with 1 month subscription included, cool. Oh wait, TRIAL ACCOUNTS CANNOT USE THIS, ONLY BRAND NEW ACCOUNTS. YOU ONLY GET A FREE MONTH IF YOU DON’T TRY THE GAME FIRST. Wow, that is fucking new. Apparently EA knows how to spend their money, hiring the stupidest fucking retards ever (or already employing them and maybe promoting them).

Okay, fine, I will pay 29.99 for the game only and then an additional 13 bucks for 1 month, fuck it. Okay we go to the EA store and are asked to log in. Hmm, my UO account login and password doesn’t work. Okay, let’s try the other store, UOgamecodes. Hey this one lets me log in using my account info, cool beans! Okay let’s try and buy this shit. Error. Your account is less than 30 days old and that means you cannot buy anything from here. Well that doesn’t make any fucking sense. I know, I’ll try the new user one for 39.99, because my account is too new to upgrade, so I must still be considered a new user, right? Nope, can’t buy fucking shit.

So I go back to the EA store website. See near the bottom of the login screen that I may have an old school EA account that isn’t an email address login name. Hey what do you know, I am. Well now my fucking password doesn’t work. Okay, reset that. Log in, decide to look for a bundled package for all the UO titles again, no dice. Find the game, start the buying process. Click submit. Okay, apparently submit now means complete my purchase without confirmation prior to the fact. Cool, let me go run to the bank at 6AM and move some money around. Okay, so now I have a game code to add to my account.

I log in, add the game code to my account, log out, and open the game. I try to place a house. I am still a trial account and I cannot place a fucking house. Seriously, what the fuck? I go back to the account site, look at my games, Stygian Abyss is listed as Not Registered. WHAT THE FUCK? I go to my email, find the code, go back, paste it in, do it alll over again. Okay, log out. Log back in, check to see if it is listed as Registered. It is. Log into the game. Try to place house. DENIED, STILL A TRIAL ACCOUNT.

WHAT THE FUCKING FUCK? ARE YOU KIDDING ME?

This is the most bullshit I have ever had to deal with to buy and play an MMO. WHY ISNT THERE A FUCKING BUNDLED PACKAGE? WHY DO I NEED 20 FUCKING ACCOUNTS TO PLAY 10 FUCKING GAMES? WHY DID I JUST SPEND $50.00 TO STILL BE A TRIAL ACCOUNT?

EA I never really had anything against you until now. But now I know just how stupid and shitty you really are. Thanks for attempting to ruin my favorite gaming genre, dickface.

Advertisements

7 thoughts on “EA RUINS FUCKING EVERYTHING

  1. IMHO, either a free trial shows me the game and doesn’t restrict the gameplay or its a waste of my time. Chat restrictions are OK, but taking out core components of the game (housing being a huge draw for UO) is just dumb IMHO.

    And is there actually places to put houses in UO? Last I played it was still impossible to find open land.

    • Yeah, they never responded to my support question regarding the situation either, and you’re supposed to be contacted within 24 hours, it has been days. The way it works now is there is a house placement tool instead of deeds for every house. There is room for houses in places, most spots are not large enough for larger houses, but I can’t afford a large house anyway. Plus there are about 3-4 more lands where you can place houses now instead of just Felucca and Trammel. For instance, Luna, the capital city in the Gargoyle’s land is pretty much the hotspot for vendors, with houses placed inside the actual city walls.

      As far as I can tell i am still a free trial account for 5 or so more days, after that I’ll pay my monthly fee and be able to place my house.

      On a side note I was able to create an alt with the same name as my main yesterday, go figure.

  2. THERE FUCKING WEBSITE AAAARRRGGGHHHH , AND THE GOD DAMN EA ACCOUNT THINGS SUCK ASS. I TRY AND ADD MY XBOX ACCOUNT TO MY FUCKING EA/BIOWARE ACCOUNT AND IT DOESN’T GOD DAMN WORK JESUS FUCK

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s